Fourth District Court of Appeal, State of Florida
[…] 2. The Contract Was an Assignment Agreement
The appellate court found that the contract clearly met the statutory definition of an assignment agreement because it:
- Assigned post-loss benefits from Ellis to Titan.
- Transferred insurance proceeds to Titan in exchange for remedial services.
- Required Ellis to execute additional documents to transfer insurance payments directly to Titan.
Since the contract functioned as an assignment of benefits, it was subject to the statutory requirements of section 627.7152.
3. The Contract Failed to Comply with Section 627.7152
The appellate court determined that the contract violated three key statutory provisions:
- Failure to Include a Rescission Clause Without Penalty
- Florida law requires that an assignment agreement:
“Contain a provision that allows the assignor to rescind the assignment agreement without a penalty or fee . . .”
— § 627.7152(2)(a)2., Fla. Stat. (2021)
- The contract did not allow Ellis to rescind without penalty.
- Failure to Include Required Notice in Bold, 18-Point Font
- Florida law mandates that an assignment agreement must include a bold, uppercase, 18-point font notice informing the policyholder of the rights they are giving up.
- The contract failed to include this notice, violating § 627.7152(2)(a)6.
- Unlawful Liquidated Damages Provision
- Florida law prohibits assignment agreements from including penalties or fees for cancellation.
- The contract contained a liquidated damages clause, which violated § 627.7152(2)(b)3.
4. Florida Law Declares Non-Compliant Agreements “Invalid and Unenforceable”
Under § 627.7152(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2021):
“An assignment agreement that does not comply with this subsection is invalid and unenforceable.”
Because the contract failed to comply with multiple statutory requirements, it was unenforceable as a matter of law.
Final Judgment
The Fourth District Court of Appeal reversed the trial court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of Titan, ruling that: